Search
This site is intended for UK members of the public. If you are a healthcare professional, please click here
This site is intended for UK members of the public. If you are a healthcare professional, please click here
Prices inc VAT

Privacy notice

LAST UPDATED: 4.12.19

Privacy Policy

When you submit information to Order Line Ltd as the Data controller, the information will also be shared with BeamWave Ltd, SkyNet Ltd and SpaceStem Pvt Ltd; the received and information held will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Order Line Ltd will remain responsible for the overall management and security of the Personal Information that you submit to us as the Data controller.

Agreeing to Terms

BeamWave Technologies is a trading name of BeamWave Ltd. If you do not agree to the BeamWave Technologies’ Terms of Service (ToS) as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site, terms and policies can change at any time and will be updated on this website when required. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of our ToS including the Privacy Policy and the company’s general Terms and Conditions.

By using this website, you are entering into an agreement with our Privacy policies and agreeing to our full company’s Terms of Service available on our website. The main Privacy Policy on this page has sub-policies which is part of the main policy, sub-policies such as the Cookies Policy and Information Charter. If you have any concerns or queries on how we safeguard personal data, please contact us using the contact us page from the website or you can write into the following address: D.P.O, Information Governance Dept, BeamWave Technologies, 22a Prince William Road, Loughborough, LE11 5GU.

We collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The majority of the Personal Information we receive and hold will be based on the information you provide to us by:

  • Visiting our website.
  • Contacting us by telephone, email, social media or other messaging systems, traditional post.

Please do not submit such personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

However, please be aware, some Personal Information may include information you voluntarily, but unintentionally provided to us.

We also collect from:

  • Our websites (the “Websites”);
  • The software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”);
  • Cookies (“Cookies”);
  • The publicly available information and other resources (I.e Social Media, Credit Check Agencies, etc.).
  • Third-party messaging services such as Facebook, FreshChat/Desk, Instagram, WhatsApp, and others.

Personal Information we collect may include the following for us to provide products and services:

  • General identification and contact information of you: your name; address; email; IP address; telephone details; gender; date and place of birth; physical attributes including photos, your location.
  • Other sensitive information: possible criminal/non-compliance records, and other records from regulatory authorities and associations. Documents and details to verify your identity: I.D documents, utility bills, agency searches.
  • Documents and details to verify your identity: I.D documents, utility bills, agency searches.
  • Marketing preferences: enter a contest or prize draw or other sales promotion, or respond to a voluntary customer satisfaction survey.
  • Statistical information: aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use and for other lawful purposes. Where we provide such information we will provide this in an anonymous format and not include any Personal Information unless for legitimate interest reasons (See our Information Charter for more details).
  • Information from Apps: submit comments to the Site, participate in message boards, blogs, send us emails or any other user-generated content facility.
  • Publicly available information (or information you submit to us) in relation to professional history: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications.
  • Your professional details you may send to us: For example Qualifications details, Training certificates, Insurance cover, affiliations to associations.

Consent

On some occasions, BeamWave Technologies processes your data with your consent as part of becoming a customer with us or by explicit request by your self (Opt-in). You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

To fulfil a contract

BeamWave Technologies may process your data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, such as offering you with products and services as part of visiting our website or registering with us as a customer.

Legitimate Interest

BeamWave Technologies also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights as per GDPR rules.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • Ensuring the security and integrity of our Services and in ensuring that our Websites and Apps operate effectively;
  • Offering and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • Sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • Understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes; and
  • Fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.
  • The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies

BeamWave Technologies may process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations eg preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud including working with law enforcement agencies, suppliers/manufacturer's, I.D check agencies and so on. (Please refer to our Information Charter for further details).

BeamWave Technologies may make Personal Information available to:

Our Group/Sister Companies

We may share your personal data with our sister company SkyNet Ltd and SpaceStem Pvt Ltd which operate in supporting BeamWave Technologies’ needs in operating the business. Where they have access to your personal data they will use it only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. BeamWave Technologies will remain overall responsible for the management and security of jointly-used Personal Information. Access to Personal Information within BeamWave Technologies and our group of companies/sister companies is restricted to those individuals who have a need to access the information for our business purposes.

Consultants, Contractors, Self-Employed Workers

In the course of our business to help provide the products and services we offer, BeamWave Technologies may make Personal Information available to third parties such as Self-employed workers, other intermediaries and agents, and other business partners.

Our Service Providers

This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers; document and records management providers; technical engineers; data storage and cloud providers (some based outside of the EEA) and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers such as Royal Mail, DPD, etc that assist us in carrying out business activities.

Governmental Authorities and Public Authorities

BeamWave Technologies may share your Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, regulatory authorities, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

Other Third-Parties

Occasionally, we may share your Personal Information with other third parties (Please refer to Information Charter for further details). We will always do this under contract and within UK law including the Data Protection Act and GDPR.

We use Personal Information for some or all of the following:

  • Communicate with you as part of our business;
  • Send you important information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions, our Websites and Apps and other administrative information;
  • Provide improved quality, training and security and manage other commercial risks;
  • Carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys;
  • Provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third-party partners) in accordance with preferences you can express to us. Please be aware you can always change these preferences.
  • Allow you to participate in contests, prize draws and similar promotions, and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read these carefully;
  • Facilitate social media sharing functionality;
  • Manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; finance and accounting; billing and collections; IT systems; data and website hosting; business continuity; and records, document and print management;
  • Resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction;
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; comply with legal process, and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities).
  • Establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our group companies or insurance business partners, our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

Personal Information which you supply to us is generally stored and kept inside the European Economic Area.

However, due to the requirements of our business and the technologies required, your Personal Information may be transferred to third-party service providers outside the EEA (such as SpaceStem Pvt Ltd – one of our software solutions partners); In such situations, we transfer the minimum amount of data necessary, anonymise it where possible and enter legal contracts to aim to ensure these third parties handle the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and UK Law including GDPR. Another example would be using other third-party service providers such as FreshDesk, WhatsApp, MailChimp/Zoho etc where some messaging and customer account data may be hosted on their own servers, however, the data would not be accessible by them based on their own strong Privacy policies and security systems.

When you access our website online (without login), we store some information about you. This is anonymous and used for statistical purposes.

When you create an account and log-in to your 'My Account' area, it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you.

You can de-activate your account at any time, by contacting us. You may also request for our Retention Policy for further details.

BeamWave Technologies is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold.

Our security measures include:

  • Secure I.T systems in place for our website, app, and other services such as encryption, strong password protections, firewalls, VPN tunnels, and so on.
  • Review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures as part of the Pharmacy Information Governance rules;
  • Restrict access to personal access to personal information to BeamWave Technologies employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and processing obligations. They may be disciplined/contract terminated/legal prosecution if they fail to meet these obligations; and
  • Internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

Online Behavioural Advertising

We partner with third-party specialists so that we can display advertising which is more relevant to you and your interests on our Web sites and apps. We and our network partners (such as Google Analytics) may utilise cookies or web beacons along with other codes such as your Identifier for Advertising (IFA) or Android ID for your phone to better understand your interests from the web pages you interact with and the search terms you use on our site to build a picture of the category of interests or preferences you have and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Our network partners do not collect and do not have access to any information from which you can be directly identified such as your real name or address or email. They may, however, anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond these Sites. If you wish to opt-out of tailored advertising you can do so by contacting us. You can also learn more about our use of cookies and similar technologies and your choices by reading our cookies policy. Please note that if you opt-out you may receive generic advertising (when browsing on our website/apps) that has not been targeted to you and your interests. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information.

Direct Advertising and Communication

We regularly use emails to communicate with our customers with it being a fast form of updating on news and changes. We from time to time use SMS when there is a significant piece of news which may benefit you. We do not use hard copy materials to communicate with our customers on a regular basis due to costs and delays in this form of communication but it can be helpful when a customer’s email settings may block our e-shots. Therefore we use all forms of digital and non-digital communications to reach out to our customers where practically possible however we do encourage our customers to also check our website for the latest information.

E-newsletters, SMS, Social Media, Online messaging, hard copy leaflets, etc

BeamWave Technologies uses various digital and non-digital forms of direct advertising such as E-newsletters, SMS, Social Media, Online messaging, hard copy leaflets, etc for advertising.

You may opt-out of any advertising of BeamWave Technologies’ products and services however please be aware this may impact on the effectiveness of how we manage your customer account with us, for example, we may promote a new App service to help improve the efficiency of handling your customer account or a special discount on a particular product you have purchased in the past but if you have opted out of direct advertising then we would not be able to keep you informed of the products and services you may benefit from.

Marketing Related Communications - Processing and Consent

You can contact us for reviewing/updating your content options or if you have access to our website you can update your consent settings via the My Account page.

For Social Media Platforms, you may wish to review your links/tags if you have connected with us and remove yourself from our Social Media groups/pages if you do not wish to be contacted through Social Media for Marketing related material. Please note the company may process your data for Marketing related purposes as part of Recital 47 of the GDPR.

The Marketing material you would receive can be “processed” information based on the data we would collect from you (i.e ordering history, browsing habits) and/or data collected from other third party sources (i.e your company website), etc. Also, the Marketing material you would receive can be from “non-processed” information which would not be based on any background or customised data patterns (i.e traditional direct marketing).

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law.
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • (As set out above) the right to opt-out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.

BeamWave Technologies’ B2B services are not directed towards individuals under the age of eighteen (18). No person under the age of 18 is allowed to access our website due to the nature of some of products we hold.

Please note that we are not responsible for the data processing of any Personal Information you disclose to other organisations through our Social Media Pages.

Any Third parties who have received personal information from BeamWave Technologies have confirmed to adhere to the Data Protection Act / GDPR including any companies outside of the EEA. Please refer to our Information Charter for more details.

By using BeamWave Technologies’ services or submitting data to BeamWave Technologies means you are entering into a declaration that the data you have collected and submitted to us has been carried out lawfully and within the GDPR rules. If you are not in compliance with GDPR rules, you must cease submitting data to BeamWave Technologies and inform our D.P.O immediately by emailing: hello@beamwave.co.uk

Please also see our Terms and Conditions and Cookies Policy and Information Charter for more information.

The Privacy policy on this page mostly relates to BeamWave Technologies’ customers however if you are also a customer of BeamWave Technologies, please take note of this Privacy policy and also refer to Staff Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of the data we hold you can email: hello@beamwave.co.uk or write to D.P.O, Information Governance Dept, BeamWave Technologies, 22a Prince William Road, Loughborough, LE11 5GU.

The data controller responsible for your information is Order Line Ltd.

We review this Privacy Policy and the general terms and conditions (which includes sub-policies such as the Cookie Policy and Information Charter) regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time of the Privacy Policy to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website; please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date above the title of this Privacy Policy to see when the Privacy Policy was last revised.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables BeamWave Technologies to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site. We may serve promotional adverts (from BeamWave Technologies only) that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement.

No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to any third party for cookie use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our website.

THE TABS BELOW EXPLAINS THE COOKIES WE MAY USE AND WHY:

Name: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

More Information: Overview of privacy at Google

Name: ASP.NET_SessionId

Purpose: We use this cookie to allow the site to know who you are when moving between the pages and for tracking which products you have added to the cart. This cookie is a session cookie exists only in temporary memory while you navigate the website. Your web browser will normally delete session cookies when you close your browser depending on its settings.

More Information: Overview of privacy at Microsoft

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google here. (No personally identifiable information is shared with Google)

Please note we are not responsible for the links to external websites not part of BeamWave Technologies.

This cookies policy forms part of BeamWave Technologies’ Privacy Policy.

We keep our privacy notices under regular review, please check at the bottom of the Privacy Policy.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the BeamWave Technologies Policies (including terms and conditions) as posted on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this policy and the company’s terms and conditions.

By using this website, you are entering into an agreement with our Privacy policies and agreeing to our full company Terms and Conditions available on our website. The main Privacy Policy. has sub-policies which are part of the main policy, sub-policies such as the Cookies Policy. and Information Charter. If you have any concerns or queries on how we safeguard personal data, please contact us using the contact us page from the website or you can write in to the following address: D.P.O, Information Governance Dept, BeamWave Technologies, 22a Prince William Road, Loughborough, LE11 5GU.

Information Charter

The information charter is part of BeamWave Technologies’ Privacy Policy.

The privacy of our visitors and customers (and the patients we directly or indirectly serve) is extremely important. This document outlines more details of the types of personal (and sensitive) information we process as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard that information. We hope this will helps you make an informed decision about submitting personal information to us and/or using BeamWave Technologies’ websites.

Visitors to our websites and general communications.

When someone visits our website, we may collect standard internet logging information that details visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to discover information such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. Due to legal regulations, we do collect some personally identifiable information but this data is protected and we do not share information unless required by law or based on legitimate interest reasons. We also do need to collect personal information through our services (such as including phone/fax/email/messaging) which may be required for customer management.

How we collect and use your information

This section further details of what to expect when BeamWave Technologies collects personal information. It applies (but not limited to) information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites (also see our Cookies Policy)
  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to data protection or freedom of information complaint or inquiry
  • People who use our services, eg who receives our newsletter or request a publication from us

When you call BeamWave Technologies, we may collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness. The CLI data is stored in a secure system.

We may record phone calls for training and monitoring purposes. The recordings are stored in a secure system.

When we receive a complaint from a person we create a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for a limited period before closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will use the information supplied to us (as well as any relevant information from or systems) to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

If we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually, we do not identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

In many circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

BeamWave Technologies offers various services to its customers and potential customers. For example, we send out publications and distribute an electronic newsletter. We may use a third party’s to deal with some publication requests, but they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications, not for their own use. For example, contractors which are used for e-newsletters are MailChimp and Zoho.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services but change their mind later, they can cancel their customer account at any time and are given an easy way of doing this by contacting our customer services dept via the website contact us page.

BeamWave Technologies tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who could it be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the relevant information

To make a request to BeamWave Technologies, for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it: D.P.O, Information Governance department, or writing to the address provided below.

If we do hold information about you which may be incorrect, you can ask us to correct any potential mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department. This request may take some time as we may need to verify the corrections that may be submitted by you including re-verifying your identity.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, please check at the bottom of the Privacy Policy Page for when it has last been updated.

We may share certain information relating from your customer account (collected from you or the people that represent you) to approved third parties.

The reasons why this information may need to be shared to third parties would be on the grounds of legitimate interests – within the rules of the Data Protection Act and GDPR.

Most of the information we may share to third parties would be limited to the following:

1. Customer account name, the contact names given on the account, customer account postal addresses and contact details such as email/telephone listed on the customer account.

2. The products purchased on your customer account including batch/serial numbers and quantities.

3. The above information would generally be similar to what would appear on your customer invoice.

A. Contractors to help BeamWave Technologies carry out its requirements as a business including Courier companies (I.e Royal Mail), software/operational support (I.e SpaceStem Pvt Ltd), Bookkeeping and Accountants, Consultants (I.e Solicitors, Regulatory affairs), - Credit Check Agencies (I.e Experian) and Credit Card processing agents (I.e Visa/Mastercard), etc

B. Regulatory Authorities (I.e Police/Law Enforcement, PCI, etc)

C. Manufacturer's/Suppliers of the product(s) you may purchase from BeamWave Technologies; further details below**

D**: Customer account information shared with Manufacturer's/Suppliers (based on the legitimate interests clause within the Data Protection Act/Recital 47 of the GDPR):-

Your purchasing statistics including product, quantities, batch/serial numbers (and possibly your account name/address) may be required by the supplier/manufacturer of the product(s) you purchase to aid them with any of the below requirements:

1. Stock traceability.

2. Anti-Fraud purposes.

3. Statistical analysis.

The above is required as part of a resource to help in overall auditing needs by the manufacturer/supplier related to the products they have supplied to BeamWave Technologies and purchased by you. Any of the customer account data we share with the manufacturer/supplier will be under the following conditions:

  • The customer purchasing account information (customer account name, account address, product(s) purchased, quantities purchased, batch/serial numbers of the product(s) purchased) shared with the manufacturer/supplier would only be related to the actual product(s) you may have purchased from us.
  • The customer account information will be shared in a secure manner and the storage and handling of the data will be within GDPR rules by BeamWave Technologies nd the manufacturer/supplier.
  • You may opt-out of any marketing related communications which the supplier/manufacturer may contact you directly - as per GDPR rules (Ref Recital 47 of the GDPR)
  • We will only share the minimal amount of information to required by the manufacturer/supplier and would only share the information upon the manufacture/supplier sending a written and a valid request to BeamWave Technologies for the information within the rules of the legitimate interests clause of the GDPR rules.
  • All data transfers from BeamWave Technologies to the manufacturer/supplier would be within the rules of the Data Protection Act and GDPR. All manufacturer's/suppliers we may share information with would have technical agreements/contracts in place to adhere to the Data Protection Act/GDPR and covering the importance of confidentiality.

All third parties have agreed on appropriate confidentiality rules/contracts to adhere to the Data Protection Act and GDPR rules. For further information, please refer to the Privacy Policy page which is part of this Information Charter.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the BeamWave Technologies’ Policies as posted on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy and the company’s terms and conditions.

By using this website, you are entering into an agreement with our Privacy policies and agreeing to our full company Terms and Conditions available on our website. The main Privacy Policy has sub-policies which is part of the main policy, sub-policies such as the Cookies Policy and Information Charter.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy or other related queries can be emailed to hello@beamwave.co.uk or by writing to:

D.P.O, Information Governance Dept.
22a Prince William Road
Loughborough
LE11 5GU